Botanical Name: Juniperus communis
Extraction: Steam distillation of the crushed, dried (or partially dried) berries. A cheaper, inferior quality oil is also distilled from the needles and wood. An even lower grade oil is produced from berries that have been fermented and distilled in the making of gin.
Nature of the Oil: The oil captured from the needles and wood is not recommended for aromatherapy, neither is that extracted from fermented berries. The highest grade juniper berry oil is virtually colourless. The aroma is fresh and woody with a pleasant peppery overtone. Its odour effect is uplifting to the spirits and yet also warming an calming; a reputed aphrodisiac
Properties: Antirheumatic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, astringent, carminative, cicatrisant, depurative, diuretic, emmenagoguic, nervine, parasiticidal, rubefacient, sedative, sudorific, toxic, vulnerary
Aromatherapeutic Uses: Skin and hair care (oily), acne, weeping eczema, haemorrhoids, wounds, cellulite, arthritic and rheumatic complaints, muscular aches and pains, loss of periods outside pregnancy, painful menstruation, cystitis, pre-menstrual syndrome, nervous tension, stress-related disorders
Blends Well With: Bergamot, cedarwood, cypress, frankincense, geranium, lavender, neroli