Placeholder

Elcarim St. John’s Wort Oil 100ml

MYR92.80

SKU: CO-SJW04. Category: .
Share this

Latin Name: Hypericum perforatum Linnaeus

Description: Hypericin is responsible for the deep red colour of the macerated oil.

Method of Extraction (Maceration): In the south of France, hypericum buds and flowers are steeped in good quality vegetable oil (virgin olive oil is the preferred medium) for many days in full sun and with occasional agitation, after which the plant material is filtered off. Exposure to sunlight reportedly results in a four fold increase in flavonoid content (quercetin).

Therapeutic Properties- External Use: 

  • Beneficial on wounds where there is nerve tissue damage
  • Inflamed nerve conditions, hence its use in cases of neuralgia, sciatica and fibrositis
  • On burns and inflammations, including sunburn; the oil will lower the skin temperature
  • It is said that hypericum oil can be massaged on the lower back in cases of bed wetting
  • Has been suggested for haemorrhoids, gout, rheumatism, sores, ulcers and wounds, urticaria, herpes
  • A 50/50 mix with calendula oil is effective on contusions and bruises

Cosmetic Use: The oil is excellent for use on the skin, as it is soothing, antiseptic and lnalgesic. It has been recommended as a cosmetic skin tightener

Additional Information

Weight 0.1 kg
Brand

elcarim

Gender

Unisex

Skin Type

Normal

Main Material

100% Pure St. John’s Wort Oil

Package Content

1 x St. John’s Wort Oil 100ml

Note

There are no known contraindications to the judicious use of the macerated oil. However, excessive use may cause skin allergy in some sensitive individuals, which is made worse by exposure to the sun. Please consult us for any recommendation of essential oil using this carrier oil

Imported Country

Singapore

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Elcarim St. John’s Wort Oil 100ml”