Botanical Name: Aniba Rosaeodora
Origin : Brazil
Extraction : Extracted from the wood chippings by steam distillation
Properties : Anti-depressant, mildly analgesic, antiseptic, aphrodisiac, bactericidal, cephalic, deodorant, insecticide and stimulant
Traditional Use: When feeling overburdened by the world, this oil will lift your spirits and have a balancing action effect on the mind and body. It is used with good results in reducing headaches, colds, coughs, fever and infections and is a boost for the immune system.
Its aphrodisiac properties are useful to sort out sexual problems such as impotence and frigidity. It is an excellent oil to use in skincare, as it sorts out dull, dry and oily skin, while having a cell stimulant and tissue regenerating action on the skin which promotes rejuvenation of the skin.
Although Rosewood oil does not have wide therapeutic properties, it has a place in aromatherapy and could help with the respiratory system, with sexual problems, with stress-related conditions and with great success for skin care.
Due to its appealing fragrance, Rosewood oil experienced huge increases in demand during the 1900s, from manufacturers of perfumes and other aromatic products. Most notably, Rosewood was a key ingredient of the popular perfume Channel No. 5.
Burners and vaporizers (Aromatherapy)
In aromatherapy, Rosewood oil can help with colds, coughs, infections, headaches, nausea and stress-related problems, while lifting depression and helping to counter any sexual problems, such as impotence or frigidity.
Blended massage oil or in the bath
As a blended massage oil or diluted in the bath, rosewood oil can help with colds, coughs, infections, headaches, fevers and nervous tension, as well as frigidity and impotence, while giving the skin a boost.
Lotions and creams
As part of a lotion or cream, Rosewood oil is most effective to stimulate the cells and regenerate tissue, therefore aiding rejuvenation of the skin and making it particularly attractive for use with more mature and wrinkled skin.
Blends well with: All citrus and floral oils