Botanical Name: Mentha Arvensis
Origin : Japan
Extraction : Extracted from the leaves by steam distillation
Properties : Analgesic, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antifungal, antimicrobial, antiseptic, antispasmodic, astringent, carminative, cholagogue, cordial, digestive, emmenagogue, expectorant, febrifuge, insecticide, nervine, sedative, stimulant, stomachic, vasoconstrictor, vermifuge
Traditional Use: Hakka oil is from another family of the Peppermint species and thus has more or less similar properties as Peppermint oil, however it contains higher menthol content at approximately 85%.
Hakka oil has long been credited useful in combating stomach ailments. It is also viewed as an antispasmodic and antimicrobic agent. Of course, most people will associate it with being a flavoring or scenting agent in food, beverages, skin and hair care products, where I has a cooling effect by constricting capillaries and helping with bruises and sore joints, as well as soaps and candles.
Hakka oil is excellent for mental fatigue and depression, refreshing the spirit and stimulating mental agility and improving concentration. It helps for apathy, shock, headache, migraine, nervous stress, vertigo and faintness and in general respiratory disorders, as well as dry coughs, sinus congestion, asthma, bronchitis, pneumonia, tuberculosis and cholera.
For the digestive system, Hakka oil is effective for a range of ailments, as it stimulates the gall bladder and the secretion of bile. It is used for colic, cramps, dyspepsia, spastic colon, flatulence and nausea and can relieve pain in cases of toothache, aching feet, rheumatism, neuralgia, muscular pains and painful periods.
On the skin, Hakka oil is used to relieve skin irritation and itchiness and also helps to reduce skin redness, where inflammation is present. It is used for dermatitis, acne, ringworm, scabies and pruritus (intense sensation from itching) and also relieves itching, sunburn and inflammation of the skin, while at the same time having a cooling action.
Burners and vaporizers (Aromatherapy)
In aromatherapy, Hakka oil can help to increase concentration and to stimulate the mind, as well as sorting out coughs, headaches, nausea and also has value as an insect repellant.
Blended oil or in the bath
As a blended massage oil or diluted in the bath, Hakka oil can assist with colic, cramps, back pain, inflamed bowel disorders, spastic colon, catarrh, colitis, circulation, constipation, coughs, diarrhea, sweaty and tired feet, flatulence, headaches, muscular pains, cramps and spasms, neuralgia, nausea, rheumatism and mental fatigue, skin that is red, irritated and itchy, as well as other inflammatory conditions.
A mouthwash with peppermint oil included can help with bad breath and gum infections.
Cream or lotion
When included in a cream or lotion, it will help to ease the sting of sunburn, reduce redness of inflamed skin, reduce itchiness and cools down the skin with its vasoconstrictor properties.
Blends well with: Basil, Bergamot, Cajeput, Cedarwood, Eucalyptus, Lemon, Lime, Mandarin, Marjoram, Niaouli, Pine, Rosemary, Spearmint and Thyme